All-Henlopen Conference teams

All Henlopen Conference teams

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

All-Northern Division


First team

Caleb Matthews               Smyrna, Jr.

Randy Rickards   Cape Henlopen, Jr.

Jaquan Hooks     Caesar Rodney, Sr.

Azubuike Nwanawo         Smyrna, Jr.

Joseph Williams Caesar Rodney, Sr.

Second team

Ian Robertson    Cape Henlopen, Jr.

Jaymeir Garnett Smyrna, So.

Eden Davis          Dover, Fr.

Davione Robinson            Caesar Rodney, Jr.

Jaeden Dunge     Polytech, Sr.

Jaquan Burton    Sussex Tech, Jr.

Honorable mention

Shaft Clark          Caesar Rodney, So.

Cory Barns          Cape Henlopen, Fr.

Stefan Rush Wilson          Dover, Sr.

Carter Chasanov               Polytech, Sr.

Iyair Hinson-Piernell         Smyrna, Sr.

Rhylee Matthews             Sussex Central, So.

Jaron Hunt Fletcher          Sussex Tech, Jr.

All-Southern Division

First team

Cornell Corbin    Woodbridge, Sr.

Brion Murray      Milford, Sr.

Andrez Jones      Seaford, Sr.

Hassan Corbin    Wood, Jr.

Isaiah Morris      Lake Forest, Jr.

Second team

Cameron Lewis  Lake Forest, Sr.

Tre’vion Waters Woodbridge, Sr.

Brooks Parker     Delmar, Jr.

Chris Sampson    Milford, Sr.

Brandon Faulk    Laurel, Jr.

Honorable mention

Dante Trader, Jr.               Delmar, 8th

Jamier Felton      Indian River, So.

Jaysem Vazquez Lake Forest, Fr.

Yolnex Gustin     Laurel, Sr.

Tymire Riddick    Milford, Sr.

Vance Correa     Seaford, So.

Kejon Mosley      Woodbridge, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Julius Cannon, Woodbridge

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

All-Northern Division

First team

Melena Credle    Smyrna, Sr.

Kylie Kornegay-Lucas       Caesar Rodney, So.

Tamia Mathias   Polytech, Sr.

Brionna Hill         Dover, Sr.

Rukiya Davis       Sussex Tech, Sr.

Second team

Dania Cannon     Cape Henlopen, Fr.

Ambria Stratton Sussex Central, So.

Alexis Reid           Caesar Rodney, Jr.

Brionna Brooks  Caesar Rodney, Jr.

Janiya Stevens    Sussex Tech, So.

Honorable mention

Destiny Johnson Caesar Rodney, Sr.

Sydney Pederson              Cape Henlopen, Jr.

Sher’vahnia Tolson           Dover, Sr.

Yaayaa Afriyie    Polytech, Fr.

Jayla Smith          Smyrna, So.

Baleigh Lambert               Sussex Central, Jr.

Kara Hignutt       Sussex Tech, Sr.

All-Southern Division

First team

Logan Handy      Laurel, So.

Rajene Bowe      Milford, Sr.

Arika Burrell        Lake Forest, Sr.

Mya Maddox      Lake Forest, Sr.

Tamara Evans     Seaford, Jr.

Second team

Kiarra Brittingham            Milford, Sr.

Julia Jordan         Indian River, So.

Aizha Brown       Delmar, Sr.

Lisa Eck Woodbridge, Sr.

Jameshia Baker  Milford, Sr.

Honorable mention

Brielle Johnson   Delmar, So.

Fabrea Mccray   Indian River, Jr.

Nicole Scott        Lake Forest, Sr.

Tyanna Handy    Laurel, Sr.

Tayeler Duffy      Milford, Sr.

Jackie Diaz          Seaford, So.

Tykeya Nelson    Woodbridge, So.

Coach of the Year: Bill Victory, Caesar Rodney

BOYS’ SWIMMING

First team

William Geppert Cape Henlopen

Alec Hochrein     Cape Henlopen

Xander Harfeld   Caesar Rodney

Nick Hartmann   Caesar Rodney

Ethan Herring     Caesar Rodney

Tommy Pomatto              Caesar Rodney

Nathan Turner    Dover

Josh Mcintire      Indian River

Benjamin Sobota              Milford

Evan Davis           Sussex Academy

Cooper Shawver               Sussex Academy

Jonathan Lee      Sussex Tech

Antonio Monaco              Sussex Tech

Garrett Richardson           Sussex Tech

Second team

Brent Hochrein   Cape Henlopen

Erik-Stephane Stancofski               Cape Henlopen

Joshus Toback    Cape Henlopen

Andrew Chen      Caesar Rodney

James Kramer     Dover

Patrick Banks      Indian River

Michael Barnes  Indian River

Johnathon Kohr Indian River

Blake Shuart       Indian River

Stone Davis         Milford

Gabe Gonzalez   Sussex Academy

Hayden Harmon Sussex Central

David Maldonado             Sussex Central

Justin Alloway    Sussex Tech

Honorable mention

Michael Schrock               Cape Henlopen

Evan Cheng         Caesar Rodney

Garrett Bomhardt             Indian River

Ryan Bundschuh               Lake Forest

Trey Mitchell      Sussex Academy

Parker Shawver  Sussex Academy

Cline Broussard  Sussex Tech

Vince Morris Outstanding Swimmer: Alec Hochrein, Cape Henlopen

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Colin Crandel, Indian River

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

First team

Sarah Hyde          Cape Henlopen

Amelia Nigh-Johnson       Cape Henlopen

Sarah Rambo      Cape Henlopen

Molly Weeks       Cape Henlopen

Kayla Seacord     Caesar Rodney

Cydney Barnes   Dover

Dionn Stevenson               Dover

Lindsey Grow      Indian River

Lindsey Guida     Sussex Academy

Julia Martiner     Sussex Academy

Meghan Allen     Sussex Tech

Kelsey Fowler     Sussex Tech

Megan Perdue    Sussex Tech

Hannah Venables              Sussex Tech

Second team

Madison Caldwell             Cape Henlopen

Madelyn Mcgreevy          Cape Henlopen

Gianna Vayda     Cape Henlopen

Lindsay Strauss   Caesar Rodney

Katherine Tamesis            Caesar Rodney

Analucia Villabona            Caesar Rodney

McKenna Burke  Indian River

Erin Haden          Indian River

Erica Bundschuh               Lake Forest

Tessa Elling         Sussex Academy

Cailey Murphy    Sussex Academy

Samantha Cotton             Seaford

Bridget Johnson Sussex Tech

Amy Venables     Sussex Tech

Honorable mention

Sarah Spicer        Cape Henlopen

Katie Maurer      Caesar Rodney

Grace Gast          Dover

Brea Wells           Milford

Megan Wolfe     Milford

Tess Mariner       Sussex Academy

Adrianna Lopez  Sussex Central

Vince Morris Outstanding Swimmer: Molly Weeks, Cape Henlopen

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Colin Crandel, Indian River

WRESTLING

First team

106-Will Rayne   Indian River

113-Robbie Rosser           Milford

120-Cameron Hayes        Caesar Rodney

126-Rashad Stratton        Sussex Central

132-Jackson Dean            Caesar Rodney

138-Anthony Fisher          Dover

145-Chase Archangelo    Smyrna

152-Nate Bryant               Smyrna

160-Cory Lawson             Cape Henlopen

170-Blake Chambers        Sussex Central

182-Lucas Hudson            Sussex Central

195-Tony Wuest               Smyrna

220-John Morris               Sussex Central

285-Zackery Flores           Cape Henlopen

Second team

106-Michael Primo           Caesar Rodney

113-Yony Morales            Sussex Central

120-Nick Natarcola          Smyrna

126-Cole Sebastianelli     Smyrna

132-Greg Baum  Smyrna

138-Vincent Diego           Cape Henlopen

145-Nick Lee      Dover

152-Divine Watkins          Dover

160-Brandon Bautista     Sussex Central

170-Larson Wilson           Smyrna

182-Ezekiel Marcozzi       Indian River

195-Robert Van Pelt        Sussex Tech

220-Dominyc Hovington Milford

285-Bryan Wynes             Milford

Outstanding wrestler: Jackson Dean, Caesar Rodney

Coach of the Year: Phil Shultie, Sussex Central

 

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.