Downstate students nominated to military academies

WILMINGTON — Delaware’s congressional delegation recently announced the names of local students nominated to service academies for the class of 2020.

Sen. Thomas R. Carper’s nominations to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colo.:

• Iosif Drane, Dover

• Kendall Lewis, Magnolia

• Noah Snyder, Camden

• Seung Son, Frankford

• Andrew Stant, Camden

• Lance White, Lewes

Sen. Carper’s nominations to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md.:

• Andrea Brzoska, Rehoboth Beach

• Sarah Koon, Lewes

• Griffin Ott, Dover

• Nicholas Reyes, Dover

• Alexander Rosenthal, Laurel

Sen. Carper’s nominations to the United States Military Academy in West Point, N.Y.:

• Gary Gray, Magnolia

• Channah Mills, Wyoming

• Seung Son, Frankford

Sen. Carper’s nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, N.Y.:

• Tobias Ferl, Milton

• Kyle Orton, Lewes

• Noah Snyder, Camden

For those students interested in applying to a service academy, Sen. Carper will host a free information session for students, parents and educators on Wednesday, Feb 17 from 6 to 8 p.m. at Delaware Technical Community College in Dover.

Representatives from service academies, as well as the Congressional Delegation Offices and the U.S. Air Force will be on hand to provide information about applying and answer questions.

Rep. John C. Carney’s nominations to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs:

• Ian Carlisle, Sussex Technical High School, Georgetown

• Artesia Durant, Dover High School, Dover

• Andrew Stant, Caesar Rodney High School, Camden

• Lance White, Cape Henlopen High School, Lewes

Rep. Carney’s nominations to the United States Military Academy in West Point:

• Gary Gray, II, Caesar Rodney High School, Camden

• Channah Mills, Caesar Rodney High School, Camden

• Caleb Septer, Smyrna High School, Smyrna

• Seung Son, Indian River High School, Dagsboro

Rep. Carney’s nominations to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis:

• Andrea Brzoska, Cape Henlopen High School, Lewes

• Michael Canning, Caesar Rodney High School, Camden

• Tobias Ferl, Sussex Technical High School, Georgetown

• Nicholas Reyes, St. Thomas More Academy, Magnolia

Rep. Carney’s nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point:

• Tobias Ferl, Sussex Technical High School, Georgetown

• Noah Snyder, Polytech High School, Woodside

Sen. Chris Coons’ nominations to the United States Military Academy at West Point:

•Gary Gray: Magnolia

•Channah Mills: Wyoming

•Caleb Septer: Smyrna

•Seung Son: Frankford

Sen. Coons’ nominations to the United States Air Force Academy:

•Michael Canning: Camden

•Iosif Drane: Dover

•Andrew Stant: Dover

•Lance White: Lewes

Sen. Coons’ nominations to the United States Naval Academy:

•Michael Canning: Camden

•Ian Carlisle: Seaford

•Tobias Ferl: Milton

•Griffin Ott: Dover

•Alexander Rosenthal: Laurel

Sen. Coons’ nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy:

•Ian Carlisle: Seaford

•Tobias Ferl: Milton

•Noah Snyder: Camden

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.