Basketball tournament fields announced

Dover High and Smyrna High each earned first round byes as the field for the DIAA boys’ basketball tournament was announced on Friday afternoon.

St. Thomas More Academy and Caesar Rodney High were the two downstate teams to be awarded byes in the girls’ tournament.

Dover has the third seed and will its second round game next Friday at 7 p.m. against the winner of No. 14 St. Thomas More vs. No. 19 St. Mark’s. Smyrna has the fifth seed and will also play Friday at 7 p.m. against the winner of No. 12 Appoquinimink vs. No. 21 Caravel.

All first round games will take place on Wednesday at 7 p.m. Other games involving downstate teams are 9-Milford vs. 24-Howard, 11-Concord vs. 22-Caesar Rodney, 13-Cape Henlopen vs. 20-Newark, 15-Middletown vs. 18-Laurel and 16-St. Andrew’s vs. 17-Woodbridge.

Sanford is seeded first in the boys’ tournament while Ursuline grabbed the top seed for the girls’ tournament.

St. Thomas More has the best seed out of downstate teams on the girls’ side with the fifth seed. The Ravens will play their second round game on Thursday (7 p.m.) against the winner of Tuesday’s 7 p.m. matchup between 12-Dover vs. 21-Lake Forest.

Caesar Rodney is the seven seed and will face one of 10-Howard vs. 23-Mount Pleasant.

Seven more downstate teams made the girls’ tournament including 9-Sussex Central vs. 24-Cape Henlopen, 11-Woodbridge vs. 22-A.I. du Pont, 14-Milford vs. 19-Delmarva Christian and 16-Smyrna vs. 17-Sussex Tech.

Boys’ tournament

First Round – Wednesday, March 2
(All Games at 7 p.m.)
24-Howard (10-10) at 9-Milford (14-6)
23-Red Lion (10-10) at 10-Salesianum (12-8)
22-Caesar Rodney (8-12) at 11-Concord (10-10)
21-Caravel (11-8) at 12-Appoquinimink (12-7)
20-Newark (12-8) at 13-Cape Henlopen (12-8)
19-St. Mark’s (13-7) at 14-St. Thomas More (15-5)
18-Laurel (12-6) at 15-Middletown (10-10)
17-Woodbridge (16-4) vs. 16-Saint Andrew’s (10-10) – Site TBA

Second Round – Friday, March 4
(All Games at 7 p.m.)
St. Andrew’s-Woodbridge at 1-Sanford (17-2)
Middletown-Laurel at 2-William Penn (17-2)
St. Thomas More-St. Mark’s at 3-Dover (16-3)
Cape Henlopen-Newark at 4-Mount Pleasant (16-3)
Appoquimink-Caravel at 5-Smyrna (17-3)
Concord-CR at 6-St Georges (17-3)
Salesianum-Red Lion at 7-Delcastle (14-6)
Milford-Howard at 8-St Elizabeth (14-6)

Quarterfinals – Sunday, March 6
at Bob Carpenter Center

Semifinals – Thursday, March 10
at Bob Carpenter Center

Finals – Saturday, March 12
at Bob Carpenter Center

Girls’ tournament

First Round – Tuesday, March 1
(All Games at 7 p.m.)
24-Cape Henlopen at 9-Sussex Central
23-Mount Pleasant at 10-Howard
22-A. I. duPont at 11-Woodbridge
21-Lake Forest at 12-Dover
20-Archmere at 13-William Penn
19-Delmarva Christian at 14-Milford
18-Conrad vs. 15-Padua, at Brandywine
17-Sussex Tech at 16-Smyrna

Second Round – Thursday, March 3
(All Games at 7 p.m.)
Smyrna-Sussex Tech at 1-Ursuline
Padua-Conrad at 2-Saint Elizabeth
Milford-Del. Christian at 3-Sanford
Archmere-William Penn at 4-Concord
Dover-Lake Forest at 5-St. Thomas More
Woodbridge-A.I. at 6-Caravel
Howard-Mount Pleasant No. 7-Caesar Rodney
Cape Henlopen-Sussex Central at 8-Hodgson

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 5
at Bob Carpenter Center

Semifinals – Wednesday, March 9
at Bob Carpenter Center

Finals – Friday, March 11
at Bob Carpenter Center

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.