2017 All-State football teams

2017 DIFCA All-State Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Will Knight, Smyrna

Defensive Player of the Year: David Bowman, Milford

Lineman of the Year: Jalik Heyward, Hodgson

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB-Drew Fry, Middletown, Jr.

FB-Brooks Parker, Delmar, Sr.

RB-Will Knight, Smyrna, Sr.

RB-David Bowman, Milford, Sr.

WR-Emon Roberts, Smyrna, Jr.

WR-Kenny Edelin, Middletown, Sr.

TE-Shawn Bowman, Howard, Sr.

C-Ty-Key Moore, Smyrna, Sr.

OG-Ahmod Westbrook, Middletown, Sr.

OG-Ernest English, William Penn, Sr.

OT-T.J. Thomas, Delaware Military, Sr.

OT-Saleem Wormley, Smyrna, Jr.

DEFENSE

DE-Hunter Moyer, Smyrna, Sr.

DE-Jalik Heyward, Hodgson, Sr.

DT-Desmond Wilson, Smyrna, Sr.

DT-Ernest English, William Penn, Sr.

LB-Grahm Roberts, Concord, Sr.

LB-Darryl Williams, Smyrna, So.

LB-Kedrick Whitehead, Middletown, Sr.

LB-Brock Keeler, Woodbridge, Jr.

DB-Isaiah Gaynor, William Penn, Sr.

DB-Reggie Grinnell, Glasgow, Sr.

DB-David Bowman, Milford, Sr.

DB-Malik Banks, Howard, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

K-Cooper Urban, Salesianum, Sr.

P-Ryan Nelson, Delmar, So.

RET-Corahn Alleyne, Delaware Military, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB-Chad Jones, A.I. du Pont, Jr.

FB-Jamon Kane, Woodbridge, Sr.

RB-Kedrick Whitehead, Middletown, Sr.

RB-Corahn Alleyne, Jr.

WR-Tucker Reed, Polytech, Sr.

WR-LeRoy Lynch, A.I. du Pont, Jr.

TE-Bailey DeAtley, Caesar Rodney, Sr.

C-James Faragher, Middletown, Sr.

OG-Ritchy Corvil, Milford, Jr.

OG-Brendan Holder, Caesar Rodney, Sr.

OT-Nathaniel Showacre, Sussex Tech, Sr.

OT-Dom Marra, Salesianum, Sr.

DEFENSE

DE-Jon Smith, Middletown, Sr.

DE-Amod John, Howard, Sr.

DT-T.J. Thomas, Delaware Military, Sr.

DT-Brandon Crkvenac, Salesianum, Sr.

LB-Josiah Blake, Sussex Central, Sr.

LB-Brooks Parker, Delmar, Sr.

LB-Vaughn Wood, Hodgson, Sr.

LB-Tymere Wilson, Glasgow, Sr.

DB-Ernest Washington, Middletown, Sr.

DB-Julian Trammell, Caesar Rodney, Sr.

DB-Gabe Wescott, Woodbridge, Jr.

DB-Corahn Alleyne, Delaware Military, Jr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

K-Matt Drejza, Delaware Military, Sr.

P-Cooper Urban, Salesianum, Sr.

RET-Ernest Washington, Middletown, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

QB-Zach Gwynn, Salesianum, Sr.

FB-Robert Jadick, Appoquinimink, Sr.

RB-Grahm Roberts, Concord, Sr.

RB-Javon Peace, Dover, So.

WR-Nick Johnston, Middletown, Jr.

WR-Mike Brewer, Woodbridge, Sr.

WR-Jamir Dantley, A.I. du Pont, Jr.

TE-Victor Marcelo, St. Mark’s, Jr.

C-Joshua Propes, Woodbridge, Jr.

OG-Christian Francis, Howard, Sr.

OG-Naquan Peace, Dover, Sr.

OT-Joey Cartwright, St. Mark’s, Jr.

OT-Xzavier Chandler, Hodgson, Sr.

DEFENSE

DE-Daniel Adebi, Wilmington Friends, Sr.

DE-Jordan Waters, Milford, Sr.

DT-Jhemir Stanley, St. Georges, Sr.

DT-Anthony Soscia, Archmere, Sr.

LB-Lance Edwards, William Penn, Sr.

LB-Joe Gormley, Salesianum, Sr.

LB-Carson Phillips, Delmar, Sr.

LB-James Holmes, Caesar Rodney, Sr.

DB-Mandela Montgomery, Caravel, Sr.

DB-Brandon Dennis, Concord, Sr.

DB-Ben Ashby, Cape Henlopen, Sr.

DB-Daniel Douglas, Hodgson, Jr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

K-Kyle Peterson, A.I. du Pont, Sr.

P-Sean Quirk, Dover, Sr.

RET-Zion Reed, Sussex Central, Jr.

Facebook Comment