Dover, CR have strong performances on Day 1 of Henlopen Conference track championship meet

Dover’s Nathaniel Guy is congratulated by teammates after winning the 4×800 relay.

FELTON – When it came time for Ric Johnson’s portion of the 4×800 meter boys’ relay finals, there was an issue with the baton exchange.

The Dover High junior dropped the baton when receiving it to begin the race’s second of four legs.

“In the beginning we dropped the baton, so I had to do a little catching up,” Johnson explained. “I think I turned around a little too early and then when he handed it off to me he kind of got bumped, so it messed him up a little bit.”

Despite the drop, the Senators’ ‘A’ team of Johnson, Dante Jones, Kwama Veal and Nathanael Guy still managed to recover to grab first place in the event during Day 1 action of the Henlopen Conference Track & Field championships Thursday afternoon at Lake Forest High.

“I just grabbed the baton, tried to play catch-up and stick with the guy in first and try to pass him at the end [of my leg].”

The team finished the relay in 8:28.20, just over a second ahead of Polytech High’s ‘A’ team of Kenel DeCembre, Matt Gatune, David Bailor and Ty Sabanayagam to take home the first place medal.

In total, finals for four track events and six field events were held on Thursday, in addition to trials for four additional track events.

Caesar Rodney High finds itself at the top of the combined score standings, which includes a trio of individual wins.

Dover and Smyrna High sit in second and third place, respectively.

The conference championships will resume at Lake Forest with Day 2 events beginning at 4:30 p.m. this afternoon.

The Smyrna ‘A’ team of Kelly Barr, Destinee Ekanem, Sarah Larose and Raegan Sebastianelli placed first in the girls’ 4×800 meter relay with a time of 10:00.30.

Caesar Rodney swept the 3200 meter run, with senior Christopher Crossen placing first in the boys’ event with a time of 10:17.20 and junior Keely Arndt winning the girls’ race in 11:47.00.

It was an all-time best for Arndt in the 3200, with her seeded time heading into the race sitting at around 11:58.00.

“Oh, my goodness, I’m so excited,” exclaimed Arndt. “I didn’t even know I could do that, that was amazing. I was just shooting for like 11:52, just a small building block ahead of states, but I’m just blown away with this.”

Sussex Central High junior Travon McVicker earned a first-place finish in the boys’ high jump finals, jumping a 6-2.00.

Dover’s Lindsey Wong earned a first-place finish in the girls’ high jump finals with a 4-10.00.

Dover senior Bradly Anyanwu won the shot put finals, throwing a distance of 50-7.00 to finish just ahead of Milford High’s second place finisher Ritchy Corvil.

Polytech High’s Cassandra Talamini-Kelemen grabbed the girls’ triple jump conference title with a distance of 38-6.50.

Caesar Rodney’s Alex Reid rounded out the Riders’ individual wins by placing first in the girls’ discus with a distance of 107-02. Her sophomore teammate Cheyane Brown placed second with a 105-02.

Sussex Tech High’s Jakai Jones won the boys’ triple jump with a 44-11.25.

Reach staff writer Ben Heck at bheck@newszap.com.

Reach staff writer Ben Heck at bheck@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.
Facebook Comment