Dover’s Hutchins tops All-State baseball team

Dover High’s Jordan Hutchins was named the state Player of the Year while a total of six Henlopen Conference players made the first team on this All-State baseball squad.

The team was chosen by the Delaware Baseball Coaches Association on Thursday.

052816-1032

Senior Jordan Hutchins played both shortstop and pitcher for Dover this spring.

Hutchins, a senior who played both shortstop and pitched for the Senators, made first team at the utility position. He’s headed for the University of Delaware after helping Dover to an 18-3 record and its fourth straight berth in the DIAA state semifinals.

Hutchins was joined by Senators’ teammate Garrett Lawson, a senior who was a first-team All-State selection at both pitcher and designated hitter.

Other downstaters named to the first team were Lake Forest first baseman Tyler Collins, Polytech second baseman Carter Chasanov, Smyrna third baseman Hared Gillis and Cape Henlopen outfielder Austin Elliott.

St. Mark’s Matt Smith was named the state Coach of the Year after leading the Spartans to the state championship.

2016 All-State Baseball Team

First team

P-Garrett Lawson, Sr.      Dover

P-Joseph Silan, So.           Caravel

P-Sean Gilardi, Sr.             St. Mark’s

C-Brock Nowell, Jr.          Conrad

1B-Tyler Collins, Sr.          Lake Forest

2B-Carter Chasanov, Jr.  Polytech

3B-Jared Gillis, Sr.             Smyrna

SS-Andrew Orzel, Sr.        Archmere

OF-Brandon Fraley, Sr.    Caravel

OF-Austin Elliott, So.        Cape Henlopen

OF-Chris Kramedas, Sr.    Conrad

DH-Garrett Lawson, Sr.   Dover

U-Jordan Hucthins, Sr.     Dover

Player of the Year:  Jordan Hutchins, Sr., Dover

 

Second team

P-Ryan Bradiga, Jr.           Conrad

P-Nick Robino, Sr.            Salesianum

P-Ryan Steckline, Jr.         Appoquinimink

P-Joe Singley, Sr.              Archmere

C-Joe Singley, Jr.               Archmere

1B-Ryan Steckline, Jr.      Appoquinimink

2B-Colin Lynch, Jr.            Archmere

3B-Logan Gilbert, Sr.       St. Georges

SS-Justin Hill, Sr. Sussex Tech

SS-Zach Gelof, So.            Cape Henlopen

OF-Michael Ricci, Sr.        St. Elizabeth

OF-Nolan Henderson, Jr.               Smyrna

OF-Maurice Parson, Jr.    Mt. Pleasant

DH-Nick Sensabaugh, So.              Delcastle

U-Andrew Reich, Sr.         St. Mark’s

Honorable mention

P-Zach Miller, Jr.               Salesianum

P-Matthew Danz, Jr.        DMA

P-Cole Dunn, So.               Middletown

P-Austin Elliott, So.          Cape Henlopen

C-Zach Miller, Jr.               Salesianum

1B-Matt Theodorakis, Jr.               St. Mark’s

2B-Hunter Fleetwood, Fr.              Lake Forest

2B-John Weglarz, Jr.        Appoquinimink

3B-Brett Nowell , Sr.        Conrad

SS-Zack Roseman, Sr.      Tatnall

OF-Donovan Simpson, Sr.              St. Andrews

OF-Quintin Ivy, Sr.            Caesar Rodney

OF-Jeff Gillis, Sr.               DMA

DH-Aiden Riley, Fr.           St. Georges

DH-Josh Maguire, So.      Salesianum

U-Tyler Campbell, Sr.       St. Georges

Coach of the Year: Matt Smith, St. Mark’s

Assistant Coach of the Year: Roger Rolfe, Hodgson

 

 

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

New Delaware College Football and High School Sports Report newsletters are now available.
Visit the newsletters page to subscribe to both!

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.
[fbcomments url="" width="375" count="off" num="3"]