Local roundup: Camden-Wyoming advances to District I finals in Junior League baseball

Camden-Wyoming downed Smyrna-Clayton, 3-1, on Saturday night to advance to the District I finals in Junior League baseball.

Camden-Wyoming (2-0) will play M.O.T. at Smyrna-Clayton today at 7 p.m. for the title. M.O.T. needs a victory to force a second game for the title on Tuesday.

The district champion earns a spot in the state tournament, which is also being hosted by Smyrna-Clayton.

In Saturday’s victory, winning pitcher Hunter Chambers struck out eight while reliever Eric Stewart pitched 1.2 shutout innings.

Leading Camden-Wyoming offensively were Graham Buckson (1 hit, 1 run), Colson Bennett (double, 1 run), Chambers (double, 1 RBI) and Alex Newman (1 RBI).

Jake Macey pitched for Smyrna-Clayton (1-1) and had a hit with Riley Pritchett adding another hit,

M.O.T. 9, Smyrna-Clayton 2: M.O.T. (2-1) advanced to today’s district finals at 7 p.m. at Smyrna-Clayton.

Winning pitcher Andrew Pierce (2-for-3) struck out five while Wyatt Udee (3-for-4, double) and Maximus Mullen (double) also led the way for M.O.T.

Major League

Milford 13, Smyrna-Clayton 8: Milford (3-1) won again and will play today at 6 p.m. at M.O.T. in the losers’ bracket finals.

Pitcher J.C. Kent struck out seven in four innings with Josh Miller (2 homers, 6 RBI) and Ryan Zimmerman (3 hits) leading Milford at the plate.

For Smyrna-Clayton, Trevor Ridgeway scored three runs, Mason Juhl doubled and Phoenix Enriquez tripled.

Smyrna-Clayton 10, Dover 8: Trevor Ridgeway (4-for4, double), C.J. Lloyd, Quinn Deviere, Nico George (4 strikeouts, 3-for-4) and Mason Juhl (double, 2-for-3) all pitched for Smyrna-Clayton in the win on Saturday night.

Kole Turner (2-for-4) and Bryson Smith combined to strike out eight for Dover while Jeremy Drago went 4-for-4 with a triple.

8-10 tournament

Camden-Wyoming 10, M.O.T. 0: Camden-Wyoming (2-0) advanced to the District I winners’ bracket finals with the win on Sunday.

Camden-Wyoming will play again on Tuesday at 8:30 p.m. at Dover.

Makai Parker and Zayne Collins combined to pitch the shutout while Jay Sanchez (4-for-4, 2 RBI), Brody Hinkle (double, 2 RBI), Jacob Madden (2-for-2) and Cam Allen (3-for-3, 2 runs) led Camden-Wyoming offensively.

Emmitt Robinson tripled for M.O.T. with Connor Fitzgerald adding two hits.

Milford 14, Smyrna-Clayton 13: Milford (2-0) earned its place in the winners’ bracket finals with the victory.

Mason Mills pitched the last three innings to earn the win while Brody Skinner (4 stolen bases, 1 RBI) and Ryan Farrisser (1 hit, scored winning run) also paced Milford.

Felton 19, Harrington 11: Ben Brown collected three doubles as Felton stayed alive in the District I losers’ bracket.

Felton, which plays again today at 6 p.m. at Dover, was also led by Noah Crissman, Bryce Weaver and Lance Benton.

Harrington was paced by Trey Wright (3 hits, 2 triples).

Facebook Comment