Local roundup: Dover rallies for boys lax win, CR girls triumph

Dover High shook off an early one-goal deficit to down Middletown, 15-9, in boys’ lacrosse on Monday evening.

Will Niebrzydowski collected five goals and three assists for the Senators (6-3), who outscored the Cavaliers, 13-6 over the final three quarters.

Thomas Gill added four goals and three assists, Demetrius Cave-Martin scored three goals with Derek Hallock netting a goal and two assists for Dover.

The Senators, who have won five of their last six games, also got 12 saves from Anthony Tunnell.

Lake Forest 14, Red Lion Christian 2: Kade Collins netted seven goals with Dylan Auen and Kurt Moyer adding two apiece as the Spartans improved to 6-3.

M.O.T. Charter 10, Smyrna 8: Jonathan Guzman, Dakota Kerr and Cullen Porter all scored twice for the Eagles in the nonconference loss.

Matthew Miller stopped 10 shots for Smyrna.

Archmere 14, First State Military 2: The Auks earned the victory in a Diamond State Conference game.

GIRLS, Caesar Rodney 17, St. Thomas More 3: Jessica Crawford tallied four goals and an assist as the Riders picked up the victory.

Other multiple-goal scorers for CR included Noelle Ruggiero (3 goals, 3 assists), Karly Timmons (3 goals), Lillian Ayers (2 goals,
2 assists) and Kacie Cava (2 goals, 1 assist).

Jasmin Hall made 12 saves for the Riders, who outshot the Ravens, 29-15.

Zoe Kelly scored a pair of goals for St. Thomas More with Sophia Stafford adding the other.

Ursuline 12, Polytech 7: The Raiders outscored the Panthers, 7-3, in the second half to put away the win.

Cecilia Carter tallied two goals and an assist for Polytech, which got single goals from five different players.

Shannon Stephan made 10 saves as Ursuline outshot the Panthers, 22-14.

St. Mark’s 20, Sussex Tech 1: Morgan Johnson scored for the Ravens in the nonconference setback.

Softball

Smyrna 3, Lake Forest 1: The Eagles scored twice in the fifth inning to break a 1-1 tie.

Jessica Anderson pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts for Smyrna. Kaelyn Press scored two runs with Lexi Moore adding the other.

Katie Stahre threw a four-hitter with seven strikeouts for the Spartans while Brooke Glanden had a pair of hits.

Cape Henlopen 17, Woodbridge 1: Mackenzie Irelan drove in four runs for the Vikings in their Henlopen victory.

Kaeli Willey added multiple hits and three RBI for Cape.

Meredith Carey had a double for the Raiders’ lone hit.

Baseball

Cape Henlopen 13, Woodbridge 0: Jake Gelof hit a pair of homeruns and drove in four runs as the Vikings improved to 7-0 in the Henlopen Conference.

Zack Gelof also homered, going 4-for-4 with three runs scored, while Luke Johnson had two hits and three RBI. Mason Fluharty, who struck out six in four innings, and Sam Johnson combined to throw a five-inning no-hitter.

Tyler Yoder had Woodbridge’s hit.

Girls’ soccer

Newark Charter 6, Woodbridge 0: Janae Craft made 14 saves for the Raiders in the loss.

College baseball

Dover’s Hutchins earns CAA award: After a week that included nine hits and six two-out RBI, Delaware redshirt-freshman Jordan Hutchins was named Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Week.

The Dover High grad, who started in all five of Delaware’s games this week, hit .474 (9-for-19) with at least one hit in all five games. The infielder recorded three multiple hit games.

Hutchins is Delaware’s second CAA Rookie of the Week honoree this season and is the third Delaware honoree in the last two weeks.

College golf

Wesley fifth in CAC: The Wesley College men’s golf team placed fifth out of eight teams at the three-day Capital Athletic Conference Championships, held at the Jack Nicklaus Course at Bay Creek Resort in Cape Charles, Va.

Tyler Spielberger led Wesley with a total of 249 to place 14th. His low was a five-over 78 in the final round of the tournament.

College track & field

Wesley shines at meet: Both the Wesley College men’s and women’s squads finished in the top 10 at the Widener Invitational.

The men’s team placed second overall in the 26-team field while the women’s team placed seventh in the 23-team field.

Tre’ Johnson picked up his third consecutive win in the triple jump with a mark of 14.41 meters (47-3.5).

Also, the men’s 4×100-meter relay team of Dominic McAnulty, Greg Taylor, Josh Heriot and Aaron Gaither won the event with a time of 42.29 seconds.

College football

Wolverines name captains: Wesley College named five captains for next football season after wrapping up spring practice on Sunday.

That group includes safety Cappadonna Miller, tight end Andrew Eagle, offensive tackle Devin Miller (Cape Henlopen), defensive end Vincent Ebron and running back E.J. Lee.

Coach Mike Drass also named sophomore wide receiver Kianta Thompson and sophomore linebacker Jason Stewart as the Most Outstanding Spring Players.

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.
Facebook Comment