Local roundup: Ritchey, Chumley pace Riders at cross country state meet

0Delmar’s Austen Cave finished second in the Division II boys race with a time of 16:23.14. Special to the Delaware State News/Don Blake

Caesar Rodney High placed two male runners and two female runners in the top 15 at Saturday’s DIAA cross country state championship meet at Brandywine Creek State Park.

Riders senior Colin Ritchey placed seventh and sophomore Blaise Moyer placed 14th in the boys’ race, pacing CR’s third-place Division I team finish with 83 points.

Salesianum’s Michael Keehan placed first overall, finishing in 16:31.42 to lead Sallies to the overall first-place Div. I finish with 19 team points.

Caesar Rodney’s Maleah Chumley finished sixth in the Division I girls race with a time of 21:07.10. Special to the Delaware State News/Don Blake

CR senior Maleah Chumley (21:07.10) placed sixth and junior Keely Arndt (21:26.74) placed 12th in the girls’ race, with CR’s 130 team points placing them fourth overall in the girls’ Division I category.

Padua Academy’s Elizabeth Bader placed first overall, finishing in 19:21.69 to pace the Pandas’ first-place team finish with 15 points. Padua had all five runners in the girls’ top five.

Delmar High senior Austen Cave placed second in the boys’ Division II race, finishing in 16:23.14 – just 11 seconds behind first-place Conor Nisbet of Wilmington Friends.

Lake Forest senior Shane Massey (18:19.00) placed 15th. The Lake boys placed eighth as a team with 226 points.

Tatnall, with runners finishing third and fourth, placed first as a team with 44 points, narrowly edging second-place St. Andrews’ 45 team points.

For the Division II girls, Ursuline Academy placed first as a team, recording 45 points.

Lake Forest freshman Josephine Ledford finished 21st with a time of 21:58.34. Milford freshman Alex Herber finished in 22:52.96 to place 28th.

Field hockey

Delmar 8, Archmere 0: Ashlyn Carr’s hat trick leads top-seeded Delmar High to a quarterfinal shutout win over ninth-seeded Archmere.

Morgan Bradford and Josie Hollamon added two goals each and Maci Bradford added one in the Wildcats’ win, setting up a showdown with Lake Forest in Wednesday’s semifinals at University of Delaware.

The Wildcats outshot Archmere, 25-0, and edged them in penalty corners, 27-0.

Caravel 4, Indian River 1: Rylie Cordrey scored the lone goal for the 10th-seeded Indians in a Div. II quarterfinals loss to seventh-seeded Caravel Academy.

Boys’ soccer

Indian River 4, Brandywine 1: Yves Graf’s two-goal game paced fifth-seeded IR in the team’s 4-1 Division II boys’ soccer quarterfinals win over four-seed Brandywine.

Jared Cordoba and Alex DeLuzio scored one goal each.

Indian River will take on top-seeded Caravel in Wednesday’s semifinal round.

Salesianum 7, Sussex Tech 0: Top-seeded Salesianum shut out the eighth-seeded Ravens at Milford High School.

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

New Delaware College Football and High School Sports Report newsletters are now available.
Visit the newsletters page to subscribe to both!

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.
[fbcomments url="" width="375" count="off" num="3"]