Roundup: Caesar Rodney girls crush Dover to remain unbeaten


Photos special to the Delaware State News/Gary Emeigh

Caesar Rodney High built a 44-point lead after three quarters before remaining undefeated with a 73-36 victory over Dover in Henlopen North girls’ basketball on Tuesday night.

CR (7-0 North, 12-0 overall) has also won its last three meetings with the Senators (3-4 North, 7-6), who had a three-game winning streak snapped.

Alissa Haith (19 points), Kylie Kornegay-Lucas (18) and Alexis Reid (15) all led the way for the Riders, Reid sank three three-pointers.

Brionna Hill scored a team-high 17 points for Dover.

Sussex Tech 59, Polytech 34: Janiya Stevens (13 points), Rukiya Davis (11) and Kara Hignutt (10) paced the Ravens to the North victory.

Nine different players scored for Sussex Tech, which opened up a 46-20 advantage going into the fourth quarter.

Yaa Afriyie finished with 13 points for the Panthers.

Cape Henlopen 36, St. Thomas More 30: The Vikings broke away from a 16-16 halftime tie in earning a nonconference victory.

Sussex Central 53, Smyrna 38: The Golden Knights put away the North victory by outscoring the Eagles, 21-12, in the fourth quarter.

Ambria Stratton (13 points), Baleigh Lambert (13) and Raeonna Stratton (12) all paced Central. The Strattons combined to sink five three-pointers.

Melena Credle scored 16 points for Smyrna with Jayla Smith adding 14. The two Eagles were a combined 13-of-19 from the foul line.

Indian River 39, Woodbridge 36: The Indians outscored the Raiders, 11-5, in the third quarter before posting the South win.

Braydee Whitman had 13 points for IR, which snapped a two-game losing streak.

Lisa Eck tallied 11 points to pace Woodbridge.

Delmarva Christian 50, Salisbury 30: The Royals led by only one point at halftime before outscoring Salisbury 18-2 in the third quarter.

Camryn Breasure netted 13 points with Elizabeth Stevens adding 10.

Laurel 58, Seaford 40: The Bulldogs registered a victory in the Henlopen South contest.

Boys’ basketball

Smyrna 71, Sussex Central 20: The Eagles limited the Golden Knights to only eight field goals as they stayed unbeaten in the Henlopen North.

Caleb Matthews tallied 25 points, sinking five of Smyrna’s nine three-pointers in the contest.

Dymer’e Richardson (11 points), Azubuike Nwankwo (11) and Anthony Watson (10) also scored in double figures.

Jahlier Pettyjohn hit four three-pointers to score a team-high 12 points for the Golden Knights.

Milford 74, Sussex Academy 31: Tymire Riddick drilled seven of the Buccaneers’ 11 three-pointers and finished with 25 points in the Henlopen South victory.

Brion Murray added 23 points for Milford, which netted 32 points in the third quarter.

Zachary Zalewski led the Seahawks with 11 points.

St. Thomas More 68, McKean 50: Greg Bloodsworth netted 20 points as the Ravens (8-3) won their fifth game in a row.

Four St. Thomas More players finished in double figures, including Eric Montanez (16), Elias Revelle (15) and Alvin West (10).

Lake Forest 63, Delmar 35: The Spartans built a 33-point lead after three quarters before picking up the Henlopen South win.

The victory was the 200th for Lake coach Mike Starkey, who also coached at Smyrna.

Woodbridge 76, Indian River 31: A 29-2 first-quarter run put the unbeaten Raiders in control of the Henlopen South contest.

Corey Corbin (19 points), Hassan Corbin (14), Kejon Mosley (11), Te’Vion Waters (10) and Khalil Holliman-Letherwood (10) all scored in double figures for Woodbridge (8-0 South, 8-0 overall).

Jamier Felton had a team-high 13 points for IR.

Laurel 59, Seaford 41: Brandon Faulk netted 25 points to lead the Bulldogs to the Henlopen South win.

Eric Pilot added 13 points while Yolnex Gustin scored 12 for Laurel.

Seaford’s Andrez Jones tallied 13 points with T’Quan Frasier adding 11.

College indoor track

Wesley teams ranked: The Wesley College men were ranked seventh while the wolverine women were No. 26 in the NCAA Division III indoor track & field preseason poll.

Returning NCAA qualifiers for the Wolverines include the bronze-medal winning 4×400-meter relay team of Briana Artis, Angel Hall, Quadira Minus and Elizsha Streeter on the women’s side and All-American Roland Attoh-Okine, who placed sixth in the 60-meter hurdles for the men.

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.