Roundup: Dover boys, Smyrna girls second at DIAA indoor track

Dover High’s boys and Smyrna’s girls both took second place in the team standings as the DIAA held its indoor track & field state championship meet on Saturday.

The event was run at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover, Md.

Salesianum won the boys’ state championship with 100 points, compared to 78 for the Senators. Padua, with 133.5 points, captured the girls’ title. The Eagles had 100.

For the Sals, it was the program’s first championship since 2012 and ninth overall. The Pandas took their fourth straight state crown and 12th overall.

Individually, Smyrna’s Myrissa McFolling-Young (38-8.25) won the girls’ shot put. The Eagles’ team of Jameela Buchanan, Shaneese LaMons, Madison Keister and Perriasia Thompson also won both the 800 relay (1:48.18) and 1,600 relay (4:07.72).

It was the second year in a row Smyrna placed second.

Dover’s team of Kyron Robert, Rapheal Okonkwo, Tayshaun Chisolm and Ronald Jones won the boys’ 1,600 relay in a time of 3:33.08. The Senators, who won the 2015 crown, have finished first or second over the last four years.

Overall, Dover has placed second eight times in the boys’ team standings.

Wrestling

Polytech 62, Sussex Tech 13: The Panthers reeled off five straight pins in picking up the Henlopen Conference Northern Division victory on Saturday.

Spenser Hahn (120 pounds), Isoif Drane (126), Noah Deneumoustier (132), Matt Land (138), Evan Harris (145), Avery Mayan (170) and Justin Land (220) all won by fall for Polytech.

Polytech 58, Lake Forest 12: The Panthers won six matches by pinning in earning their second victory of the day.

Tyler Coburn (120), Evan Harris (138), Derrick Dinova (152), Jaden McCove (160), Avery Mayan (170) and Justin Land (220) all won by fall.

Ten different Polytech wrestlers had pins in the two matches without the Panthers losing any bouts by fall.

Sussex Tech 48, Lake Forest 24: A string of five straight pins sparked the Ravens to the nonconference win.

Winning by fall for Sussex Tech were Hunter Hineline (120), Trey Hatfield (138), Kristopher Cannon (152), Freeman Jackson (160), Jacob Hamer (170), Colin Bergh (182) and Marvin Spady.

Seth Fleming (126) and Dean Fleming (145) both had pins for Lake Forest.

Sussex Tech 46, Delcastle 28: The Ravens added four more pins in their second victory of the day.

Tyller Jackson (132), Robert Marsh (145), Kristopher Cannon (160) and Jacob Hamer (170) won by fall.

Boys’ basketball

Milford 35, St. Mark’s 31: The Buccaneers (11-5) built a 10-point lead after three quarters before holding off the Spartans.

After netting just 12 points — including none in the third quarter — St. Mark’s outscored Milford 19-13 in the fourth period.

Damon Coleman and Brion Murray had nine points each for the Bucs with Henry Nesmith adding eight.

Girls’ basketball

Sussex Tech 53, Red Lion Christian 21: The Ravens led 36-13 at halftime en route to the nonconference win.

Kara Hignutt tallied a game-high 10 points while Heaven Carter had nine as nine Sussex Tech players scored in the contest.

Ursuline 75, Cape Henlopen 23: The Raiders rolled to a 47-13 halftime advantage before posting the nonconference win.

Logan Shuttleworth had a team-high eight points for Cape.

Delmarva Christian 32, Worcester Prep 28: Ashlee McCoy netted 14 points with Camryn Breasure adding 10 in the Royals’ win.

College basketball

MEN, Christopher Newport 78, Wesley 74: The Wolverines had sixth-ranked Christopher Newport on the ropes, leading by 13 in the second half, before falling.

J.W. Lawson, Rasahn Brinkley, and Anthony Bowers each scored 17 points for Wesley (5-9 CAC, 7-14 overall). Wayne Lennon chipped in with 13 points and eight rebounds.

Wesley turned the ball over just five times while forcing the Captains into 15.

The Wolverines led 58-45 with 11 minutes remaining. But Christopher Newport went on a 27-14 run over the next nine minutes to tie the game at 72-72 with 1:55 left.

Wesley had a chance to take the lead but Lawson’s driving attempt was blocked and CNU came back the other way to take the lead with 1:16 remaining. The Captains then hit their foul shots down the stretch to seal the victory.

WOMEN, Christopher Newport 65, Wesley 56: Brionna Johnson (Smyrna) led the Wolverines with 16 points and 14 rebounds in their Capital Athletic Conference loss.

Alexus Stroud (Smyrna) added 15 points while Brittney Kerns dished out a team-high five assists. The Wolverines (4-10 CAC, 5-16 overall) forced CNU into 22 turnovers, but committed 26 themselves.

Wesley took a 23-19 advantage in the second quarter but the Captains responded with a 13-0 run of their own to regain the lead.

Wesley outscored CNU 18-13 in the final quarter and trimmed the Captains’ lead to six points on a Stroud jumper with 3:53 remaining. But the Wolverines didn’t get any closer.

College lacrosse

MEN, Bucknell 13, Delaware 5: It took the Blue Hens just 66 seconds to score in their season opener but host Bucknell answered with six straight goals of its own and never looked back,

Delaware fell behind 7-2 at the break and managed just three goals in the second half in dropping its season opener for the second straight year. Bucknell received votes in the preseason USILA Top 20 poll and is coming off a 9-6 record in 2015.

Junior attackman Paul Major led Delaware with two goals and an assist while senior midfielder Chris Colaneri contributed a goal and two assists.

INDOOR TRACK

2016 DIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Boys

TEAM SCORING: 1-Salesianum, 100; 2-Dover, 78; 3-Glasgow, 53; 4-Tatnall, 42; 5-Charter School of Wilmington, 39; 6-Howard, 33; 7-Newark, 30; 8-Willliam Penn, 29; 9-Mount Pleasant, 28; 10-St. Georges, 27; 11-A.I. du Pont, 22½; 12-Appoquinimink, 20; 13-Caesar Rodney, 12; 14-Smyrna, 11½; 15-Delcastle, 11; 16-Lake Forest, 9; 17-(tie) Sussex Tech, Cape Henlopen, 8; 19-Hodgson, 7; 20-Middletown, 6; 21-St. Mark’s, 4; 22-Caravel, 3; 23-Newark Charter, 2; 24-Delaware Military Academy, 1.

55-meter hurdles: 1-Justin Walls (Delcastle), 7.76; 2-Chisolm (Dov), 7.91; 3-Waters (Dov), 8.16; 4-Johnson (Dov), 8.19; 5-Davis (WP), 8.20; 6-DiSabatino (StM), 8.40; 7-Ramseur (Smy), 8.41. 55-meter dash: 1-Ja’saan Cunningham (Glasgow), 6.51; 2-Rosembert (How), 6.61; 3-Floyd (WP), 6.62; 4-McDonald (CR), 6.71; 5-Mills (WP), 6.72; 6-Green (Hod), 6.77; 7-Sheppard (Cape), 6.84; 8-Sherman (New), 6.87. 200: 1-Ja’saan Cunningham (Glasgow), 22.99; 2-Mills (WP), 23.04; 3-Dailey (G), 23.11; 4-Lee (CSW), 23.41; 5-Younger (G), 23.54; 6-Chisolm (Dov), 23.68; 7-Floyd (WP), 23.69; 8-Walls (Delc), 23.84. 400: 1-Edwin Rosembert (Howard), 50.85; 2-Lee (CSW), 51.24; 3-Dailey (G), 51.31; 4-Warren (StG), 51.61; 5-Hermon (How), 51.74; 6-Justin (How), 52.83; 7-Biah (New), 52.91; 8-Higgins (StM), 53.09. 800: 1-Andrew Hally (Salesianum), 1:59.95; 2-Parker (Sal), 2:00.88; 3-Walker (Sal), 2:00.94); 4-Flanagan (Tat), 2:00.95; 5-Jones (Dov), 2:03.35; 6-Keen (Tat), 2:03.91; 7-Chege (How), 2:04.52; 8-Biddle (New), 2:05.09). 1,600: 1-Andrew Hally (Salesianum), 4:26.63; 2-Walker (Sal), 4:27.10; 3-Steinhoff (Sal), 4:29.92; 4-Flanagan (Tat), 4:32.29; 5-Iddriss (Appo), 4:33.92; 6-Hardin (Tat), 4:35.67; 7-McFoy (Tat), 4:35.87; 8-Hahan (DMA), 4:37.80. 3,200: 1-Kevin Murray (Charter School of Wilmington), 9:28.32; 2-Hally (Sal), 9:50.05; 3-Steinhoff (Sal), 9:52.45; 4-Walker (Sal), 9:55.33; 5-Balthis (Tat), 9:56.32; 6-Freed (Appo), 10:06.54; 7-Avila (CSW), 10:09.76; 8-Wilson (CSW), 10:50.50. 4 x 200-meter relay: 1-Glasgow (Martise Younger, Simeon Dailey, Darius Blalock, Ja’saan Cunningham), 1:32.81; 2-Tatnall, 1:35.20; 3-Dover, 1:35.58; 4-Middletown, 1:35.77; 5-St. Georges, 1:35.92; 6-Caravel, 1:37.10; 7-Newark, 1:37.18; 8-Caesar Rodney, 1:37.27. 4 x 400-meter relay: 1-Dover (Kyron Roberts, Tayshaun Chisolm, Jonathan Waters, Ronald Jones), 3:33.08; 2-Newark, 3:34.12; 3-Howard, 3:35.98; 4-Charter School of Wilmington, 3:36.85; 5-Appoquinimink, 3:37.81; 6-Glasgow, 3:38.22; 7-Tatnall, 3:38.40; 8-St. Georges, 3:38.99. 4 x 800-meter relay: 1-Tatnall (Brendan Balthis, Noah McFoy, Brad Keen, Michael Flanagan), 8:11.50; 2-Dover, 8:16.87; 3-Newark, 8:28.20; 4-St. Georges, 8:33.30; 5-Wilmington Charter, 8:33.46; 6-Appoquinimink, 8:35.27; 7-Newark Charter, 8:35.38; 8-Salesianum, 8:48.98. Long jump: 1-Malachi Davis (Mount Pleasant), 21-3; 2-Brown (ST), 20-10; 3-Jefferson (Dov), 20-7; 4-Burton (WP), 20-4¼; 5-Cunningham (G), 20-4; 6-Allen (Cape), 20-3¼; 7-Ross (Dov), 19-10; 8-Powel (Smy), 19-1. Triple jump: 1-Malachi Davis (Mount Pleasant), 45-3; 2-Jefferson (Dov), 44-3½; 3-Carter (Smy), 43-8; 4-Wilson (Dov), 42-1 ¼; 5-Cowan (Hod), 41-9¼; 6-Joseph-Young (StG), 41-8¼; 7-Hermogenes (CR), 40-6½; 8-Beatty (Dov), 40-2½. High jump: 1-Tahaire Riley (A.I. du Pont), 6-4; 2-Mase (Sal), 6-2; 3-Perkins (New), 6-2; 4-Steltz (Sal), 6-0; 5-Joseph-Young (StG), 5-10; 6-Sheppard (Cape), 5-8; 7-Menard (Smy), 5-6; 8-(tie) McMillan (WF), Hutchinson (Smy), Keaton (CR), 5-6. Shot put: 1-Noah Agwu (A.I. du Pont), 52-6¾; 2-Lockwood (MP), 47-5¼; 3-Scott (Dov), 47-0¾; 4-Hardy (LF), 46-3¾; 5-Parker (LF), 45-10½; 6-Cathers (Sal), 44-6¾; 7-Leonard (New), 43-7; 8-Green (Mid), 41-6½. Pole vault: 1-Matthew Kosciewicz (Salesianum), 13-2; Bale (Sal), 12-6; 3-Otto (Appo), 12-0; 4-Mankus (StG), 11-0; 5-Hendrixson (CSW), 11-0; 6-(tie) Rapp (CR); Parker (AI), 10-6; 8-Lindsay (AI), 10-6.

Girls

TEAM SCORING: 1-Padua 133½; 2-Smyrna 100; 3-Tatnall 49½; 4-St. Georges 38; 5-Charter of Wilmington 36¾; 6-Middletown 34; 7-Delcastle 22; 8-William Penn 21; 9-Newark 19; 10-Ursuline 17; 11-Tower Hill 15; 12-Appoquinimink 14; 13-Caesar Rodney 13½; 14-Dover 13; 15-DMA 11; 15-Concord 15; 17-Hodgson 10; 18-Cape Henlopen 6; 19-Wilmington Friends 5¾; 20-St. Mark’s 5; 21-Newark Charter 4; 22-A.I. du Pont 3; 23-Brandywine 2; 24-Conrad 1.

55-meter hurdles: 1-Sherita Lowman (Del) 8.38; 2-Cintron (Pad) 8.57; 3-Lucey (Pad) 8.69; 4-Ramseur (Smy) 8.92; 5-D. Mackey (Cape) 8.95; 6-Irons (AI) 9.19; 7-J. Mackey (CR) 9.48; 8-Durso (Pad) 9.59. 55-meter dash: 1-Daija Lampkin (Mid) 7.04; 2-Cornish (Urs) 7.16; 3-Temeng (CSW) 7.29; 4-Allen (Pad) 7.44; 5-Jones (Mid) 7.50; 6-Carter (CR) 7.56; 7-LaMons (Smy) 7.56; 8-Foster (Appo) 7:57. 200: 1- Daija Lampkin (Mid) 25.22; 2-Cornish (Urs) 25.58; 3-Cintron (Pad) 26.02; 4-Allen (Pad) 26.48; 5-Bogle (Dov) 26.56; 6-Temeng (CSW) 26.61; 7-Keister (Smy) 26.82; 8-Buchanan (Smy) 26.89. 400: 1-Daija Lampkin (Mid) 56.42; 2-Buchanan (Smy) 59.59; 3-Armor (WP) 59.83; 4-Gulotti (CSW) 1:00.46; 5-Sellers (Del) 1:00.66; 6-Thompson (Smy) 1:00.91; 7-Roberson (New) 1:01.12; 8-Cruz (WP) 1:02.17. 800: 1-Savannah Pankow (Tat) 2:21.25; 2-Foley (Tat) 2:27.18; 3-Thornton (Conc) 2:28.17; 4-Owens (Pad) 2:28.85; 5-Steinhoff (Pad) 2:29.31; 6-Harris (DMA) 2:29.52; 7-Smith (TH) 2:29.92; 8-Peterson (NC) 2:30.18. 1,600: 1-Lydia Olivere (Pad) 4:59.91*; 2-Pilson (TH) 5:02.99; 3-Beston (New) 5:06.14; 4-Foley (Tat) 5:19.09; 5-M. Olivere (Pad) 5:25.30; 6-Kaminski (SM) 5:25.55; 7-Jones (DMA) 5:27.99; 8-Hardin (Tat) 5:32.07. 3,200: 1-Lydia Olivere (Pad) 10:57.61; 2-Beston (New) 11:02.32; 3-Hays (Tat) 11:06.29; 4-Macturk (Conc) 11:33.85; 5-Apostolico (Pad) 12:03.83; 6-M. Olivere (Pad) 12:13.24; 7-Jones (DMA) 12:26.35; 8-Bordrick (Conr) 12:28.91. 4 x 200-meter relay: 1-Smyrna 1:48.18; 2-William Penn 1:48.24; 3-Caesar Rodney 1:49.06; 4-Hodgson 1:49.82; 5-Charter of Wilmington 1:49.89; 6-Padua 1:50.45; 7-Brandywine 1:53.98; 8-Dover 1:54.87. 4 x 400-meter relay: 1-Smyrna (Jameela Buchanan, Madison Keister, Shaneese LaMons, Perriasia Thompson) 4:07.72; 2-Tatnall 4:08.68; 3-William Penn 4:13.47; 4-Dover 4:20.40; 5-Charter of Wilmington 4:20.42; 6-Newark 4:21.53; 7-Delcastle 4:22.64; 8-Ursuline 4:24.50. 4 x 800-meter relay: 1-Tatnall (Keelin Hays, Jill Reinhardt, Caroline Foley, Savannah Pankow) 9:45.75; 2-Padua 10:08.54; 3-Smyrna 10:16.01; 4-DMA 10:35.06; 5-Newark Charter 10:36.94; 6-St. Mark’s 10:38.94; 7-Charter of Wilmington 10:48.48; 8-Caesar Rodney 10:50.14. Long jump: 1-Micaiah Dendy (SG) 17-2¼; 2-Janotti (Appo) 17-0; 3-Ramseur (Smy) 16-11; 4-Gulotti (CSW) 16-8¼; 5-Allen (Pad) 16-6½; 6-Dyer (Dov) 16-4½; 7-Sobolesky (Pad) 16-3; 8-Vass (Smy) 16-2¼. Triple jump: 1-Micaiah Dendy (SG) 36-9¼; 2-Kargbeh (Smy) 36-9¼; 3-Daniels (Pad) 36-9¼; 4-Janotti (Appo) 34-1¼; 5-Sobolesky (Pad) 33-9¾; 6-Paraskiewicz (CSW) 33-7¾; 7-Steele (Smy) 33-1¾; 8-D. Mackey (Cape) 33-0½. High jump: 1-Victoria Shepard (SG) 5-0; 2-Smith (Smy) 4-10; 2-Nathan (WF) 4-10; 2-Kargbeh (Smy) 4-10; 2-Shamlin (CSW) 4-10; 6-Durso (Pad) 4-10; 7-Muschiatti (Pad) 4-10; 7-Woods (Tat) 4-10. Shot put: 1-Myrissa McFolling-Young (Smy) 38-8¼; 2-Okorie (Smy) 36-1½; 3-Fountain (Del) 34-0¾; 4-Burson (Hod) 33-8; 5-Soja (Pad) 33-6¾; 6-Santacecilia (Pad) 33-0¾; 7-Clement (SG) 32-9½; 8-Middleton (Cape) 32-8¼. Pole vault: 1-Darby Deutsch (Pad) 11-0; 2-Kelly Muschiatti (Pad) 11-0; 3-Harris (Pad) 10-6; 4-O’Neill (SG) 9-0; 5-Kargbeh (Smy) 9-0; 6-Grismer (CR) 7-6; 6-Kolakowski (Smy) 7-6; 8-Warrington (SG) 7-6.

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.