Roundup: F-H reaches D-I Jr. League losers’ bracket finals

Felton-Harrington downed M.O.T., 7-5, on Monday night to reach the District I losers’ bracket finals in Junior League baseball.

Felton-Harrington will face host Dover today at 7:30 p.m. with the winner taking on Camden-Wyoming in Wednesday night’s championship game.

For Felton-Harrington, Monday’s victory avenged a 10-6 loss to M.O.T. in the tourney opener.

Camden-Wyoming 16, Dover 6: In the District I winners’ bracket finals on Sunday night, Ryan Rigby had three doubles, six RBI and two runs scored to pace C-W.

Camden-Wyoming will play in the district finals on Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. in Dover.

Winning pitcher Brandon Hatch gave up four hits and struck out three in five innings while Wesley Melvin had three of Camden-Wyoming’s 14 hits. Eathan Harvey and Jayden Wilkins both added RBI doubles.

Felton-Harrington 11, Smyrna-Clayton 1: Austin Biddle and Cameron Buela combined on a three-hitter as Felton-Harrington earned the win on Sunday night.

Jordan Farlow (3-for-4, 2 doubles, 2 RBI, 3 runs) and Byron Freeland (2-for-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI) also led Felton-Harrington.

T.J. Rowley had a hit and scored a run for Smyrna-Clayton.

Major League

Felton-Harrington 13, Dover 9: Layton Webb hit a pair of homeruns as Felton-Harrington earned another game in the losers’ bracket.

Chase Killen added a two-run homer for Felton-Harrington, which plays again today at 6 p.m. at Camden-Wyoming.

Jack Thode added two hits for Felton-Harrington with Bryce Coker and Ocean Johnson both contributing doubles.

For Dover, Howie Boler had two hits, including a homer, John Gregory had two hits with a double and Luke Turner doubled.

Senior League

Naamans 8, Smyrna-Clayton 0: District II Naamans won the opener in the state tournament on Monday night.

Naamans will play Millsboro today at 7 p.m. at Lower Sussex in the three-team, double-elimination tourney.

Smyrna-Clayton will face the loser of that contest on Wednesday night.

9-10 tournament

Camden-Wyoming 8, Dover 5: Drew Carney and Anthony Hatch each had two hits, including a double, to spark Camden-Wyoming.

Graham Buckson and Stephen Dunnigan pitched for Camden-Wyoming, which plays again today at 6 p.m. at M.O.T.

Brandon Yoder, Cole Ratliff and Tyler Henry had two hits apiece for Dover.

Felton-Harrington 10, Milford 7: Felton-Harrington advanced to the winners’ bracket with the victory on Sunday night.

Felton-Harrington will face host M.O.T. today at 8:30 p.m.

Travis Fleetwood had a pair of hits while Jonathan Tyndall added a double and three walks for Felton-Harrington.

Big League

Cape wins regional berth: Cape beat District II 4-3 and 16-4 to win the state title in Big League.

Cape advances to the Eastern Regional, which begins on Saturday at Dover. As the host district, Kent County’s District I has an automatic berth in the tourney.

American Legion

Fox Post-2 18, DelVets 2: Kendall Small went 3-for-4 with a homer and five RBI as Fox Post 2 picked up another win on Monday.

Carter Chasanov combined with Sean Hanhauser to pitch a three-hitter and also went 3-for-5 with a homerun and four RBI. Also leading Fox Post 2 were Miquel Rivera (2-for-2, 3 runs, 1 RBI), Garrett Lawson (homer, 3 RBI) and Sean Quirk (3-for-3, 3 RBI).

Intermediate

Smyrna-Clayton wins title: Smyrna-Clayton captured the state crown in the Intermediate division with a pair of 13-3 wins over M.O.T. on Sunday.

The victories in the two-team tournament put Smyrna-Clayton in the Eastern Regional, which starts on July 22 in Commack & Dix Hills, N.Y.

In Sunday’s opener, Drew Whitlock pitched a three-hitter with 10 strikeouts and only two walks for Smyrna-Clayton while also going 3-for-3 at the plate.

Nico Vacola, Colby Chambers and Logan Farrell accounted for M.O.T.’s runs.

Three Smyrna-Clayton pitchers combined on a three-hitter with 14 strikeouts in the second game.

Softball

9-10 tournament

M.O.T. 27, Dover 0: Winning pitcher Haley Grygo struck out 11 in four innings and went 4-for-4 with a homer and six RBI as M.O.T. stayed alive in the losers’ bracket on Monday night.

M.O.T. plays Milford today at 6 p.m. at Dover.

Milford 13, Smyrna-Clayton 2: Milford posted the losers’ bracket victory on Monday to earn a matchup today with M.O.T.

Facebook Comment