Seven Henlopen teams make boys’ soccer state tourneys

Seven Henlopen Conference teams have made the brackets for the DIAA Division I and II boys’ soccer state tournaments that were determined on Friday morning.

Defending state champion Indian River is the No. 1 seed in the 12-team Division II tourney with fourth-seeded Sussex Central the highest-seeded downstate squad in the eight-team Division I field.

The Division II tournament starts on Tuesday and Wednesday with the top four seeds receiving first-round byes.

In an opening-round doubleheader on Tuesday at Dover High, No. 11 Milford (8-6-1) will face No. 6 St. Mark’s (7-4-4) at 6 p.m. before No. 8 Sussex Academy (10-5) makes the school’s state tourney appearances when it takes on No. 9 (9-5-1) Caravel at 8 p.m.

Indian River (13-2) will play the winner of the Sussex Academy-Caravel on Saturday at Milford at 5 p.m.

The Division I tournament begins with the quarterfinals on Saturday. Sussex Central (13-2), the Henlopen North champion, will face No. 5 Caesar Rodney (12-3) at Milford at 7 p.m.

The Golden Knights topped the Riders, 3-2, on Sept. 15. CR has won 12 games in a row since that loss.

Also on Saturday, Dover will host a doubleheader with seventh-seeded Polytech (11-4) facing No. 2 Appoquinimink (13-2) at 5 p.m. and then No. 8 Sussex Tech (9-5) playing top-seeded Salesianum (13-1-1) at 7 p.m.

BOYS’ SOCCER
DIAA state tournaments
Division I
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 12
At Dover
2-Appoquinimimk (13-2) vs. 7-Polytech (11-4), 5 p.m.
1-Salesianum (13-1-1) vs. 8-Sussex Tech (9-5), 7 p.m.
At Caravel
3-Wilmington Charter (12-2-1) vs. 6-Newark (10-2-3), 5 p.m.
At Milford
4-Sussex Central (13-2) vs. 5-Caesar Rodney (12-3), 7 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 16
Sites and times TBA
Finals
Saturday, Nov. 18
At Smyrna, 7 p.m.

Division II
First round
Tuesday, Nov. 8
First round
At Dover
6-St. Mark’s (7-4-4) vs. 11-Milford (8-6-1), 6 p.m.
8-Sussex Academy (10-5) vs. 9-Caravel (9-5-1), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 9
At Caravel
5-Archmere (10-5) vs. 12-St. Georges (8-5-2), 6 p.m.
7-Delaware Military (9-3-3) vs. 10-Sanford (9-6), 8 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 12
At Milford
1-Indian River (12-3) vs. Sussex Academy/Caravel, 5 p.m.
At TBA
4-Newark Charter (12-2-1) vs. Archmere/St. Georges, TBA
2-St. Andrews (11-2-1) vs. Del. Military/Sanford, 5 p.m.
3-Tower Hill (13-2) vs. Milford/St. Mark’s, 7 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 16
Sites and times TBA
Finals
Saturday, Nov. 19
At Smyrna, 5 p.m.

Facebook Comment