Smyrna tops Blue-Gold football selections

Division I state champion Smyrna High had four players selected as the rosters for this year’s Blue-Gold All-Star Football Game were announced on Wednesday.

This 61st edition of the contest will be played on June 18 at Delaware Stadium. Middletown’s Mark DelPercio is the Gold head coach with William Penn’s Marvin Dooley coaching the Blue.

Twenty-three Henlopen Conference players were named to the Gold squad, which includes players north to Newark.

GOLD ROSTER

Brady Abraham, Middletown High School

Joseph Anderson, Indian River High School

Zachary Baynum, Laurel High School

Brandon Bishop, Smyrna High School

Mark Bonnie, Polytech High School

Shaquan Brittingham, St. Georges High School

Jeffery Campbell, Smyrna High School

Terren Carter, Smyrna High School

Bryce Ciarlo, Newark High School

Michael Clavier, Caesar Rodney High School

Peter Cox, Middletown High School

Bragg Davis, Woodbridge High School

Vincent DelPercio, Middletown High School

Noah Feague-Johnson, Lake Forest High School

Logan Gilbert, St. Georges High School

Patrick Griffin, Sussex Tech High School

Garrett Hanrahan, St. Andrew’s School

Triston Harris, Dover High School

Zachary Harris, Sussex Tech High School

Eric Hunter, Newark High School

Jaylyn Magee, Woodbridge High School

Cory McCary, Sussex Central High School

Isiah Mitchell, Middletown High School

Benjamin Moore, Lake Forest High School

Brandon Nixon, Cape Henlopen High School

William Ricks, Glasgow High School

Donte Ritchie, Smyrna High School

Tyler Rosello, Dover High School

Cooper Russell, Christiana High School

Greg Schwamberger, Seaford High School

Derek Sell, Appoquinimink High School

Shawn Snowden, Milford High School

Logan Thomas, Delmar High School

KiAnte Sturgis, Sussex Central High School

Timaun Williams, Sussex Tech High School

Stefon Woodruff, St. Georges High School

BLUE ROSTER

Chandler Armstrong, A.I Dupont High School

Earnest Austin, Howard High School

Jeremiah Bluntson, Howard High School

Trevon Bordrick, Howard High School

Frank Burton III, William Penn High School

Nigel Bynum, Mount Pleasant High School

Joseph Carrow, St. Elizabeth High School

Bryce Carney, Caravel Academy

Kyle Cathers, Salesianum High School

Eric Cella, St. Marks’s High School

Alex Cross, Delaware Military Academy

Connor Dennewitz, Archmere

Brandon Dooley, William Penn High School

Ahmere Dorsey, Delcastle Vo-Tech

Ammanuel Falice, Hodgson Vo-Tech

Jonathan Gardner, Wilmington Friends

Jamar Garfield, A.I Dupont High School

Louis Hall, Thomas McKean High School

Trevor Hill, Delaware Military Academy

Zach Jarome, Salesianum

Daniel Johnson, William Penn High School

Brody Kennedy, Concord High School

Walter Kobasa, Tatnall School

Elijah Lewis, William Penn High School

Dayne Llamas, Conrad High School

Robert Myrick, Mount Pleasant High School

Brandon Nitsche, Tower Hill High School

Aslan Pugh, Charter School of Wilmington

Colby Reeder, Salesianum

Benjamin Revak, Archmere High School

Jamai Rice, St. Marks’s High School

Jeremy Ryan, Salesianum

Kyle Thomas, John Dickinson High School

Mathew Thompson, Caravel Academy

Paul Wolfe, Delaware Military Academy

Amir Young, Brandywine High School

 

Reach the Delaware State News newsroom at newsroom@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.