State tournament updated schedules

BOYS LACROSSE

DIAA State Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

13-Sanford (9-6) at 4-Cape Henlopen (12-4), 7 p.m.

12-Caravel (12-3) at 5-Archmere (12-3), 7 p.m.

15-MOT Charter (11-4) at 2-Caesar Rodney (13-2), 7 p.m.

10-Dover (10-5) at 7-Appoquinimink (11-4), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

16-Smyrna (9-6) at 1-Salesianum (12-3), 7 p.m.

9-St. Andrew’s (11-4) at 8-Milford (13-3), 7 p.m.

14-Wilmington Charter (7-8) at 3-Delaware Military (11-4), at Tower Hill, 7 p.m.

11-Tatnall (10-5) at 6-Wilmington Friends (11-4), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 26

Times and Sites TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 30

Times and sites TBA

Final

Friday, June 1 or Saturday, June 2

Times and sites TBA

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIAA State Tournament

First Round

Thursday

8-Padua 15, 9-St. Andrew’s 14

7-Newark Charter 15, 10-Appoquinimink 8

5-Polytech 13, 12-Wilmington Charter 5

11-Tower Hill 12, 6-Dover 11

Quarterfinals

Saturday

4-Archmere 12, 5-Polytech 9

3-Ursuline 14, 11-Tower Hill 8

1-Cape Henlopen 18, 8-Padua 3

Monday

7-Newark Charter (13-3) vs. 2-St. Mark’s (15-0), time TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday

Times and sites TBA

4-Archmere (13-3) vs. 1-Cape Henlopen (15-1)

Newark Charter-St. Mark’s winner 3-Ursuline (14-2)

Final

Thursday

Times and sites TBA

SOFTBALL

DIAA State tournament

First round

Monday

Games start at 4 p.m. unless noted.

16-Milford (9-9) at 1 Caravel (14-3), 5 p.m.

9-St. Georges (11-6) at 8-Sussex Central (13-5)

13-Mt. Pleasant (14-3) at 4-Appoquinimink (17-1)

12-Delmar (11-7) vs. 5-Newark Charter (14-3), at Midway Softball Complex

15-Polytech (11-7) at 2-Smyrna (17-1)

10-Lake Forest (12-6) at 7-Indian River (13-5)

14-Padua (11-7) vs. 3-Delaware Military (15-3), at Midway Softball Complex, 3 p.m.

11-Wilm. Charter (11-7) at 6-Sussex Tech (16-2)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Times and sites TBA

Semifinals

Thursday

Times and sites TBA

Finals

Saturday, May 26

Times and sites TBA

GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIAA State Tournament

Division I

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

At Dover High

8-Cape Henlopen (7-4-1) vs. 1-Padua (14-1), 6 p.m.

6-Sussex Tech (8-4-2) vs. 3-Wilmington Charter (11-4), 8 p.m.

At Smyrna High

7-William Penn (10-4-1) vs. 2-Caesar Rodney (12-1-1), 6 p.m.

5-Appoquinimink (10-5) vs. 4-Middletown (10-4-1), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 30

Times and sites TBA

Finals

Friday, June 1 or Saturday, June 2

Times and sites TBA

Divison II

First round

Saturday

6-Indian River 2, 11-Mount Pleasant 0

12-Wilmington Friends 1, 5-Archmere 1, (4-3 penalty kicks)

9-Ursuline (7-7-1) 4, 8-Delmar 1.

10-Wilmington Christian 3, 7-Sussex Academy 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23 or Thursday, May 24

Sites and times TBA

9-Ursuline (8-7-1) vs. 1-Tower Hill (13-0)

12-Wilmington Friends (7-7-2) vs. 4-Sanford (11-3-1)

10-Wilmington Christian (10-6) vs. 2-Delaware Military (12-2-1)

6-Indian River (9-4) vs. 3-Caravel (11-4)

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 30

Times and sites TBA

Finals

Friday, June 1 or Saturday, June 2

Times and sites TBA

Facebook Comment