Updated state tournament schedules

With the wet weather causing some changes, here’s the updated schedules for the upcoming DIAA state tournaments.

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIAA State Tournament

First Round

Thursday

8-Padua 15, 9-St. Andrew’s 14

7-Newark Charter 15, 10-Appoquinimink 8

5-Polytech 13, 12-Wilmington Charter 5

11-Tower Hill 12, 6-Dover 11

Quarterfinals

Saturday

5-Polytech (10-6) at 4-Archmere (12-3), 11 a.m.

3-Ursuline (13-2) at 11-Tower Hill (11-5), 11 a.m.

7-Newark Charter (13-3) vs. 2-St. Mark’s (15-0), at Tower Hill, 3 p.m.

8-Padua (10-5) at 1-Cape Henlopen (14-1), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

Times and sites TBA

Final

Thursday, May 22

Times and sites TBA

 

SOFTBALL

DIAA State tournament

First round

Monday, May 21

Games start at 4 p.m. unless noted.

16-Milford (9-9) at 1 Caravel (14-3), 5 p.m.

9-St. Georges (11-6) at 8-Sussex Central (13-5)

13-Mt. Pleasant (14-3) at 4-Appoquinimink (17-1)

12-Delmar (11-7) vs. 5-Newark Charter (14-3), at Midway Softball Complex

15-Polytech (11-7) at 2-Smyrna (17-1)

10-Lake Forest (12-6) at 7-Indian River (13-5)

14-Padua (11-7) vs. 3-Delaware Military (15-3), at Midway Softball Complex, 3 p.m.

11-Wilm. Charter (11-7) at 6-Sussex Tech (16-2)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

Times and sites TBA

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

Times and sites TBA

Finals

Saturday, May 26

Times and sites TBA

 

GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIAA State Tournament

Division I

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23

At Dover High

8-Cape Henlopen (7-4-1) vs. 1-Padua (14-1), 6 p.m.

6-Sussex Tech (8-4-2) vs. 3-Wilmington Charter (11-4), 8 p.m.

At Smyrna High

7-William Penn (10-4-1) vs. 2-Caesar Rodney (12-1-1), 6 p.m.

5-Appoquinimink (10-5) vs. 4-Middletown (10-4-1), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 30

Times and sites TBA

Finals

Friday, June 1 or Saturday, June 2

Times and sites TBA

Divison II

First round

Saturday, May 19

11-Mount Pleasant (9-4-2) vs. 6-Indian River (8-4), at DE Turf, 12 p.m.

12-Wilmington Friends (6-7-2) vs. 5-Archmere (10-5), at Caravel, 12 p.m.

9-Ursuline (7-7-1) vs. 8-Delmar (8-4), at DE Turf, 2 p.m.

10-Wilmington Christian (9-6) vs. 7-Sussex Academy (10-2), at DE Turf, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23 or Thursday, May 24

Sites and times TBA

Ursuline-Delmar winner vs. 1-Tower Hill (13-0)

Archmere-Wilmington Friends winner vs. 4-Sanford (11-3-1)

Wilmington Christian-Sussex Academy winner vs. 2-Delaware Military (12-2-1)

Mount Pleasant-Indian River winner vs. 3-Caravel (11-4)

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 30

Times and sites TBA

Finals

Friday, June 1 or Saturday, June 2

Times and sites TBA

 

 

Facebook Comment